Your Privacy

Website privacy statement

“We” means La Trobe University (LTU), The Bouverie Centre and the MERTIL Team
“You/User” means any person visiting this website or purchasing a course vai this website or accessing course content on the MERTIL platform

La Trobe University (LTU), The Bouverie Centre and the MERTIL Team (We) respect the privacy of your personal information by adhering to privacy laws. This privacy statement outlines how We will manage personal information collected through this website and the MERTIL learning platform. This statement does not extend to external web sites that have been linked to from this website; in these cases you should refer to the privacy statements provided on each external site, as We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these external sites. This privacy statement will be periodically updated to reflect website and privacy compliance development and planning.

Privacy laws

Personal information collected via this website and the MERTIL learning platofrm will comply with the following Australian acts: Victorian Privacy and Data Protection Act (2014) and the Health Records Act 2001.

Collecting, using and disclosing personal information

Online forms and other applications

If you provide personal details during your visit to this website and the MERTIL learning platform then we will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. This includes information collected via online forms, learning modules, events and training registration, subscribing to receive newsletters and blog comments. Any other type of use and disclosure will require your consent, or be in accordance with prescribed exemptions under privacy laws.

We may share data that you provide to us with trusted third party partners to help us perform statistical analysis, provide customer support and to offer more relevant and personalised content. Such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information for any other purposes and they are required to maintain the confidentiality and security of your information.

Cookies, local storage and web analytics

Cookies and local storage values are small data files that are transferred to your web browser when you visit a website. These files contain pieces of information that help you navigate a website efficiently and also help us with statistical information to facilitate general web site management, development and planning.

Cookies and local storage values store non-personal information such as (but not limited to) the server address and domain name of your internet service provider, date and time of your visit to the site, which pages you accessed on the La Trobe website, this website and the MERTIL platform, files you downloaded, address of the last site you visited and the type of browser you are using.

From time to time, we use third party web analytics and marketing technologies to:

  • Collect information about your interaction and usage of our websites to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

Users can find out more on how third party websites use the data collected by reviewing their policy on their website. Examples of these sites are Facebook, Adobe, and Google Network.

Opting out

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. You can refuse to accept the use cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser; however doing so may result in you not being able to use the full functionality of this website.

What information is collected and how is it used?

This learning site records individual data in order to track activities and produce verification of completion for users. To the extent that any data could identify you, we will not attempt to do so unless it relates to activity completion or is required by law. De-identified data from the activity logs may be used to update and improve this website or for research purposes only.

Email messages and online forms you submit via this site may include personal information such as name and email address. This information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected and will not be added to any non-MERTIL mailing lists nor disclosed to any other party without your knowledge and consent, unless required by law. Signing up to the MERTIL newsletter constitutes agreement to be added to the MERTIL mailing list and to receive the MERTIL newsletter and marketing material via your email address. 

Security of information

La Trobe University and the MERTIL platform uses technology and security measures aimed to protect personal information and no information that identifies you will be shared with outside parties without your express permission. Agreeing to the terms and conditions of the site does not constitute permission to share your data with outside parties.

Please view our Terms and Conditions here.

Terms of Use

This Website

  • This website and its contents are owned by a consortium consisting of La Trobe University and Deakin University (The Consortium), and are subject to copyright under the laws of Australia and through international treaties. You may view and use this website and its contents subject to the terms of a license agreement between you and The Consortium. You must not otherwise copy (by screenshot, recording or any other method) or share any part of this website or its contents for any other purpose, except as expressly permitted by your licence.
    In purchasing the MERTIL program, the organisation and each user agrees to acknowledge the intellectual property and copyright of all MERTIL material developed by the authors Prof Jennifer McIntosh and Prof Louise Newman, La Trobe University and the University of Melbourne, respectively, and to ensure that none of the MERTIL material is recorded, replicated or further distributed in any way, without the written approval of the authors and La Trobe University. The program cannot be shown to groups without a specific licence to do so, nor for profit. Please contact enquiries@mertil.com.au for more information.

Your Purchase

  • You are purchasing a licence to access either the MERTIL or Mini MERTIL course. One licence entitles 1 user only to access the course – you must purchase multiple licences for multiple users. None of the MERTIL material may be copied (by screenshot, recording or any other method), recorded, shared, replicated or further distributed in any way, without the written approval of the authors and La Trobe University. The program cannot be shown to groups without a specific licence to do so, nor for profit.

Liability & Disclaimer Statement

  • La Trobe University (LTU), The Bouverie Centre and the MERTIL Team (We/Our) shall not be liable to the User for any loss or damage, whether direct or indirect, howsoever arising whether in contract, tort or otherwise, and makes no warranty whether express or implied in relation to the performance of the Services, including without limitation those of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or that the use of any materials developed under this agreement will not infringe the intellectual property rights of a third party.
  • Where an Act of Parliament implies in this Agreement any term or warranty which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified, such term or warranty shall be deemed to be included in this Agreement provided that Our liability for a breach of such term or warranty is, at the option of La Trobe University (LTU), The Bouverie Centre and the MERTIL Team, limited to the supply of the services again or the cost of supplying the services again.
  • We shall not be liable to any third party for any loss, damage, cost or penalty that any third party may suffer as a result of the User providing any material relating to the Services to a third party. The User shall indemnify and hold harmless La Trobe University (LTU), The Bouverie Centre and the MERTIL Team from and against any loss, damage, cost or penalty that We may sustain or incur as a result of the User providing any material relating to the Services to a third party.
  • We are providing information only and the content does not constitute medical advice. The information on this website, on the course site and in the courses themselves is not tailored to any participant’s personal situation (or that of their clients or whoever the participants use the information for or with). This site and the courses are designed for educational purposes only. You should not rely on this information as a substitute for, nor do they replace, professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. If you have any concerns or questions about your or your clients’ health, you should always consult with a health-care professional. Do not disregard, avoid or delay yourself or your clients’ from obtaining medical or health related advice from your health-care professional because of something you may have read on this Site. The use of any information provided on this Site is solely at your own risk. Nothing stated or posted on this site or available through any services are intended to be, and must not be taken to be, the practice of medical or counselling care.